Committees

Scientific Committee for 5th World Congress

Executive Committee

Roberto LEWIS-FERNÁNDEZ (Puerto Rico & USA), President of Congress & Chair of Scientific Committee
Daniel C. CHEN (USA), Co-President of Congress & Co-Chair of Scientific Committee
Sergio J. VILLASEÑOR-BAYARDO (Mexico), Honorary President of Congress & President of WACP
Goffredo BARTOCCI (Italy), Honorary Chair of the Scientific Committee & Founder of WACP

Co-Chairs of Executive Committee (& Chairs of WACP-Affiliated Organizations)

Yu ABE (Japan)
Goffredo BARTOCCI (Italy)
Kamaldeep BHUI (UK)
Nikolay BOKHAN (Russia)
Mario BRAAKMAN (Netherlands)
Paris CHRISTOPHE (France)
Marcos DE NORONHA (Brazil)
Kenneth FUNG (Canada)
Vittorio INFANTE (Italy)
Roberto LEWIS-FERNÁNDEZ (Puerto Rico & USA)
Katie NEWTON (UK)
Albert PERSAUD (UK)
Meryam SCHOULER-OCAK (Germany)
Juerg UTZINGER (Switzerland)
Dominique WINTREBERT (France)
Xudong ZHAO (China)

Program Committee

Bonnie KAISER (USA), Chair
Neil K. AGGARWAL (USA)
Daniel C. CHEN (USA)
Oscar JIMÉNEZ-SOLOMON (USA)
Roberto LEWIS-FERNÁNDEZ (Puerto Rico & USA)

Congress Advisors

Renato D. ALARCON (Peru & USA)
Kamaldeep BHUI (UK)
Janelle GREENHILL (USA)
Laurence KIRMAYER (Canada)
Elizabeth KRAMER (USA)
Albert PERSAUD (UK)
Kathleen PIKE (USA)
Geoffrey REED (Mexico)
Hans ROHLOF (Netherlands)
Raquel ROMANICK (USA)
Sergio J. VILLASEÑOR-BAYARDO (Mexico)

Scientific Committee

Tsuyoshi AKIYAMA (Japan)
Renato D. ALARCON (Peru & USA)
Riyadh AL-BALDAWI (Sweden)
Sofie BÄÄRNHIELM (Sweden)
Dinshaw BAMJI (USA)
Goffredo BARTOCCI (Italy)
Kamaldeep BHUI (UK)
James BOEHNLEIN (USA)
Nikolay BOKHAN (Russia)
Mario BRAAKMAN (Netherlands)
Jovita CRASTA (USA)
Constance CUMMINGS (USA)
Andrea DAVERIO (Italy)
Daniel DELANOE (France)
Valerie DE MARINIS (Norway)
Vincenzo DI NICOLA (USA)
Fakhr EL-ISLAM (Egypt)
June FALAGARIO-WASSERMAN (USA)
Anna FISKIN (USA)
Ramón FLORENZANO (Chile)
Simon GROEN (Netherlands)
Oscar JIMÉNEZ-SOLOMON (USA)
Bonnie KAISER (USA)
Cornelis Kees LABAN (Netherlands)
Jie LI (China)
Ted LO (Canada)
Francis LU (USA)
Zhiying MA (USA)
Muthoni MATHAI (Kenya)
Pamela MONTANO-ARTEAGA (USA)
Vasudeo PARALIKAR (India)
Albert PERSAUD (UK)
Mahdu RAJANNA (USA)
Solomon RATAEMANE (South Africa)
Américo REYES TICAS (Honduras)
Hans ROHLOF (Netherlands)
Vedat SAR (Turkey)
Yves THORET (France)
Sylvanna VARGAS (USA)
Sergio J. VILLASEÑOR-BAYARDO (Mexico)
Saloni WADIA (USA)
Milton WAINBERG (USA)
Steven WOLIN (USA)
Wern How YAM (USA)
Albert YEUNG (USA)

Local Organizing Committee

Chair: Oscar JIMÉNEZ-SOLOMON (USA)
Kelsey CLAYMAN (USA)
Amanda CRUZ (USA)
Ira FRANKEL (USA)
Pamela MONTANO-ARTEAGA (USA)
Prashanth PILLAI (USA)

EVENT PLANNER: Jackie NEGRI (USA)

Communications Committee

Chairs: Constance CUMMINGS (USA), Sylvanna VARGAS (USA)
Amanda CRUZ (USA)
Laura GARCIA-CARDONA (USA)
Oscar JIMÉNEZ-SOLOMON (USA)
Francis LU (USA)
Melissa MELGAR (USA)
Ryan PRIMROSE (USA)

WEBSITE DESIGNERS: Deepak YADAV (USA) and Constance CUMMINGS (USA)

Affiliated and Sponsoring Organizations

Associação Brasileira de Etnopsiquiatría
Chair: Marcos DE NORONHA (Brazil)

Canadian Psychiatric Association, Transcultural Psychiatry Section
Chair: Kenneth FUNG (Canada)

CAREIF
Chairs: Kamaldeep BHUI (UK) and Albert PERSAUD (UK)

Centre Françoise Minkowska
Director: Paris CHRISTOPHE (France)

Chinese Society of Psychiatry & Chinese Medical Association, Ethnic-Cultural Psychiatry Division
Chair: Xudong ZHAO (China)

Columbia University Department of Psychiatry
Chair: Jeffrey LIEBERMAN (USA)

Coordination France-Amérique Latine de Psychiatrie (COFALP)
Presidents: Dominique WINTREBERT (France) and Sergio J. VILLASEÑOR-BAYARDO (Mexico)

Deutsch-Tűrkische Gesellschaft fur Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Psychosoziale Gesundheit
Chair: Meryam SCHOULER-OCAK (Germany)

Division of Mental Hygiene, New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
Executive Deputy Commissioner: Gary BELKIN (USA)

Grupo Latino Americano de Estudios Transculturales (GLADET)
Chair: Sergio J. VILLASEÑOR-BAYARDO (Mexico)

Instituto Italiano de Igiene Mentale Transculturale
Chair: Goffredo BARTOCCI (Italy)

Interkulturelle Psychiatrie und Psychotherapie, Migranten Referat, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Nervenheilkunde
Chair: Meryam SCHOULER-OCAK (Germany)

International Association of Ethnopsychologists and Ethnopsychotherapists
Chair: Nikolay BOKHAN (Russia)

Japanese Society of Transcultural Psychiatry
Chair: Yu ABE (Japan)

New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine
Dean: Wolfgang GILLIAR (USA)

Office of Mental Health, New York State
Commissioner: Anne Marie SULLIVAN (USA)

Society for the Study of Psychiatry and Culture
President: Roberto LEWIS-FERNÁNDEZ (Puerto Rico & USA)

Swiss Tropical Institute
Director: Juerg UTZINGER (Switzerland)

Transcultural Section of the Dutch Psychiatric Association
Chair: Mario BRAAKMAN (Netherlands)

Transcultural Section of the European Psychiatric Association
Chair: Meryam SCHOULER-OCAK (Germany)

Transcultural Section of the World Psychiatric Association
Chair: Meryam SCHOULER-OCAK (Germany)

Transcultural Special Interest Group of the Italian Psychiatric Society
Chair: Vittorio INFANTE (Italy)

Transcultural Special Interest Group of the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Chair: Katie NEWTON (UK)