Committees

Scientific Committee for 5th World Congress

Executive Committee

Roberto Lewis-Fernández (USA), President of Congress & Chair of Scientific Committee

Daniel C. Chen (USA), Co-President of Congress & Co-Chair of Scientific Committee

Sergio J. Villaseñor Bayardo (Mexico), Honorary President of Congress & President of WACP

Goffredo Bartocci (Italy), Honorary Chair of the Scientific Committee & Co-Founder of WACP

Co-Chairs of Executive Committee (& Chairs of WACP-Affiliated Organizations)

Yu Abe (Japan)
Kamaldeep Bhui (UK)
Nikolay Bokhan (Russia)
Mario Braakman (Netherlands)
Paris Christophe (France)
Marcos de Noronha (Brazil)
Kenneth Fung (Canada)
Vittorio Infante (Italy)
George Eric Jarvis (Canada)
Katie Newton (UK)
Albert Persaud (UK)
Meryam Schouler-Ocak (Germany)
Juerg Utzinger (Switzerland)
Dominique Wintrebert (France)
Xudong Zhao (China)

Program Committee

Chair: Bonnie Kaiser (USA)
Neil K. Aggarwal (USA)
Daniel C. Chen (USA)
Oscar Jiménez-Solomon (USA)
Roberto Lewis-Fernández (USA)

Congress Advisors

Renato D. Alarcon (Peru & USA)
Kamaldeep Bhui (UK)
Constance Cummings (USA)
Janelle Greenhill (USA)
Bonnie Kaiser (USA)
Oscar Jiménez-Solomon (USA)
Laurence Kirmayer (Canada)
Elizabeth Kramer (USA)
Francis Lu (USA)
María Elena Medina Mora (Mexico)
Albert Persaud (UK)
Kathleen Pike (USA)
Geoffrey Reed (Mexico)
Hans Rohlof (Netherlands)
Raquel Romanick (USA)
Sergio J. Villaseñor Bayardo
(Mexico)

Scientific Committee

Tsuyoshi Akiyama (Japan)
Renato D. Alarcon (Peru & USA)
Riyadh Al-Baldawi (Sweden)
Sofie Bäärnhielm (Sweden)
Dinshaw Bamji (USA)
Goffredo Bartocci (Italy)
Kamaldeep Bhui (UK)
James Boehnlein (USA)
Nikolay Bokhan (Russia)
Mario Braakman (Netherlands
Jovita Crasta (USA)
Constance Cummings (USA)
Andrea Daverio (Italy)
Daniel Delanoë (France)
Valerie de Marinis (Norway)
Vincenzo Di Nicola (USA)
Mohamed Fakhr El-Islam (Egypt)
June Falagario-Wasserman (USA)
Anna Fiskin (USA)
Ramón Florenzano (Chile)
Simon Groen (Netherlands)
Oscar Jiménez-Solomon (USA)
Bonnie Kaiser (USA)
Cornelis (Kees) Laban (Netherlands)
Jie Li (China)
Ted Lo (Canada)
Francis Lu (USA)
Zhiying Ma (USA)
Muthoni Mathai (Kenya)
Pamela Montano-Arteaga (USA)
Vasudeo Paralikar (India)
Albert Persaud (UK)
Mahdu Rajanna (USA)
Solomon Rataemane (South Africa)
Américo Reyes Ticas (Honduras)
Hans Rohlof (Netherlands)
Vedat Sar (Turkey)
Yves Thoret (France)
Sylvanna Vargas (USA)
Sergio J. Villaseñor-Bayardo
(Mexico)
Saloni Wadia (USA)
Milton Wainberg (USA)
Steven Wolin (USA)
Wern How Yam (USA)
Albert Yeung (USA)

Local Organizing Committee

Chair: Oscar Jiménez-Solomon
(USA)
Kelsey Clayman (USA)
Amanda Cruz (USA)
Prashanth Pillai (USA)
Ryan Primrose (USA)

Event Planner: Jackie Negri (USA)

Communications Committee

Chair: Constance Cummings (USA),
Co-Chair: Sylvanna Vargas (USA)
Amanda Cruz (USA)
Laura Garcia-Cardona (USA)
Oscar Jiménez-Solomon (USA)
Francis Lu (USA)
Melissa Melgar (USA)
Ryan Primrose (USA)

Website Designers: Deepak Yadav
(USA) and Constance Cummings
(USA)

Affiliated and Sponsoring Organizations

Associação Brasileira de
Etnopsiquiatría
Chair: Marcos de Noronha (Brazil

Canadian Psychiatric Association,
Transcultural Psychiatry Section
Chair: George Eric Jarvis (Canada

Careif
Chairs: Albert Persaud (UK) and
Kamaldeep Bhui (UK)

Centre Françoise Minkowska
Director: Paris Christophe (France)

Chinese Society of Psychiatry &
Chinese Medical Association, Ethnic-
Cultural Psychiatry Division
Chair: Xudong Zhao (China)

Columbia University Department of
Psychiatry
Chair: Jeffrey Lieberman (USA)

Coordination France-Amérique Latine
de Psychiatrie (COFALP)
Presidents: Dominique Wintrebert
(France) and Sergio J. Villaseñor
Bayardo (Mexico)
Secretary General: Alberto Velasco

Deutsch-Tűrkische Gesellschaft für
Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und
Psychosoziale Gesundheit
Chair: Meryam Schouler-Ocak
(Germany)

Division of Mental Hygiene, New York
City Department of Health and Mental
Hygiene
Executive Deputy Commissioner: Gary
Belkin (USA)

Grupo Latino Americano de Estudios
Transculturales (GLADET)
Chair: Sergio J. Villaseñor Bayardo
(Mexico)

Instituto Italiano di Igiene Mentale
Transculturale
Chair: Goffredo Bartocci (Italy)

Interkulturelle Psychiatrie und
Psychotherapie, Migranten Referat,
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie,
Psychotherapie und Nervenheilkunde
Chair: Meryam Schouler-Ocak
(Germany)

International Association
of Ethnopsychologists and
Ethnopsychotherapists
Chair: Nikolay Bokhan (Russia)

Jamaica-Flushing Medical Center,
Department of Psychiatry
Chair: Seeth Vivek (USA)

Japanese Society of Transcultural
Psychiatry
Chair: Yu Abe (Japan)

New York Institute of Technology
College of Osteopathic Medicine
Vice-President of Medical Affairs &
Global Health and Acting Dean: Jerry
Balentine (USA)

New York State Center of Excellence
for Cultural Competence, NYSPI
Director: Roberto Lewis-Fernández
(USA)

Office of Mental Health, New York
State
Commissioner: Ann-Marie Sullivan
(USA)

Society for the Study of Psychiatry
and Culture
President: Kenneth Fung (Canada)

Swiss Tropical Institute
Director: Juerg Utzinger (Switzerland)

Transcultural Section of the Dutch
Psychiatric Association
Chair: Mario Braakman (Netherlands)

Transcultural Section of the European
Psychiatric Association
Chair: Meryam Schouler-Ocak
(Germany)

Transcultural Section of the World
Psychiatric Association
Chair: Meryam Schouler-Ocak
(Germany)

Transcultural Special Interest Group of
the Italian Psychiatric Society
Chair: Vittorio Infante (Italy)

Transcultural Special Interest Group of
the Royal College of Psychiatrists
Chair: Katie Newton (UK)